Privacy Policy

This privacy policy relates to how Dai Le Independent and subsidiaries (“we”, “our” and “us”) collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We respect your privacy and comply with Australian privacy laws and this Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information (that is information about an identifiable individual or organisation) which is collected on this website.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When we talk about personal information, we mean information or an opinion about an individual where you can tell or reasonably work out who the information or opinion is about.

COLLECTION

We will only collect personal information about you that is relevant to our organisation. This may include general information such as your name, e-mail address, contact details and computer’s IP address.

Where reasonably possible, personal information is only collected through our website when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may request information such as your name, address and email, to provide you with information you have requested, as well as bank account or credit card details if you want to donate or offer your volunteering to the organisation or attend one of our events. If you do not provide that information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or services you requested.

Our website enables you to submit and publish personal information about you and other people. You are responsible and accept liability for ensuring that those people are aware that you are providing us with their personal information and of the terms of this privacy policy.

Our purpose for collecting personal information should be clear when we collect it. If you are uncertain, please contact us at the address below.

You can generally visit our website without revealing who you are or other personal information. We will not collect any personal information about visitors to this website except where they sign up and register to be members. We may use technology to keep track of which sections of our website you visit for internal purposes, including to help us improve our website and other services.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use your personal information as allowed by law. This means we may use it for the purpose it was collected, as disclosed to you at the time of collection, or as otherwise set out in this policy. If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will first seek your consent unless we are not required to by law.

We generally only use or disclose your personal information to:

  • respond to your enquiries or comments;
  • supply you with goods, services or information you have requested;
  • tell you about any new developments, campaigns, or events we think may interest you;
  • request your assistance (such as volunteering or donating to assist in our campaigns);
  • disclose donations, whether required by law or otherwise;
  • operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our members’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you or related to your membership;
  • other organisations that provide services to us, such as telecommunications companies, event organisers, IT contractors (such as website developers and hosts), lawyers, accountants, financiers and promotions companies; and meet any legal requirements.
  • Any information posted in comments or forums or communicated in chat areas becomes public information and you take full responsibility for the disclosure of such material.

If you believe personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please advise us. We will generally take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where inaccuracies are identified.

THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS

We use third party social media and applications provided by the following third party organisations to engage with you:

  • Google – to track and analyse the number of visitors and their use of our website;
  • YouTube and LiveStream – to publish videos;
  • Twitter – to publish news and updates; and
  • Facebook – to publish information such as news, updates, photos and videos,
    as well other third party applications from time to time, which may be hosted on servers overseas.

If you have provided personal information to these third parties or are logged into accounts with these providers when you visit one of our websites, they may be able to identify you with the pages in our sites that you visit. Please refer to the Privacy Policy of any such site to which you supply personal information.
We may use and publish information you disclose through social media on our website.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Most of the personal information we collect will be collected directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or in person;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.
  • We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the services that you receive.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we will be unable to provide you with the full range of our services depending on the information withheld.

DIRECT MARKETING

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material. We respect your communication preferences. If you indicate that you no longer wish to receive our marketing materials we will remove you from our mailing lists.

CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE

We may use overseas service providers to process personal information if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy standards to those found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us and we use the recommended industry standards when storing and dealing with your personal information. We employ administrative as well as technical measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. You should ensure that you regularly change any access passwords and always logout of any secure pages.

SECURITY STATEMENT

Donation Pages
When donating to Dai Le Independent your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security, please contact us.

Destruction
When we no longer need your personal information for a permitted purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Access and Correction
We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.
Upon your written request we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold unless there is a legitimate reason under the APPs, or another law, not to do so.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Make a Complaint
If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the APPs, please contact us outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If unresolved, the complaint may be referred to an external complaints resolution entity and finally, if necessary, taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CONTACTING US

For further information, problems or complaints regarding our information handling practices, please contact us by writing to:
Dai Le Independent
Level 1, Suite 11/46 Hill Street, Cabramatta NSW 2166 or email dai@daile.com.au

This policy was last updated January 2019.